Cobar Miner's Heritage Park
The Cobar Weekly
Proudly serving the community
for 22 years
Contact us
Phone: (02) 6836 3616
or (02) 6836 3619
Fax: (02) 6836 3216
Email: editor@cobarweekly.com.au

Competitors battle it out in sheep dog championship trials

Wednesday September 5, 2012

Cross Country
DogPro Plus Australian Championship organiser Daniel ‘Stevo’ Stephens presented Paul Okane with the KML Open Trophy on Sunday night. Mr Okane won the open with dog Okane’s Charles Dickens. ▪ Photo contributed

Competitors flocked from across Australia to Ward Oval last week for the DogPro Plus Australian Championship Sheep Dog Trials.

Event organiser Daniel ‘Stevo’ Stephens said the four day event ran very smoothly this year and continues to build momentum.

“We’re in our fifth year of running it, so everyone knows their job now,” he said.
This year’s event attracted a large crowd of 62 competitors and over 400 spectators.
Paul Okane with his dog Okane’s Charles Dickens on 267 points took out the KML Open trial, narrowly ahead of second Laurie Slater and Wondara Sparkle on 264 points.
In third place was M Burke with Morri-Lynne Digger on 260 while Geoff Gibson came fourth with Gibson’s Smokey on 257.

P Elliott (who lives in Dubbo and works in Cobar) secured sixth place with his dog Elliot’s Budd on 248 points.
Western Australia wrestled the State Of Origin crown from NSW, who previously held the title for the past four years.

Mick Hudson took out first place in the Improver Class final with dog Romlee Leah on 184; won second place with Reidsville Ellie May and secured fifth place with Viewfield Cruiser.
Leigh Foster won third place with Wondara Star on 169 points just ahead of Graham Halsall and Glamamorgan Turbo who won fourth place on 168 points.

The Encouragement Class final placegetters were first Paul Glynn with Morrie-Lyn Slip on 89, second N Williams with Romlee Dain on 76, third John Holland with Dunns Buddy on 57 and fourth Michael Ryan with Monte on 39 points.

In the Novice class, Davina Campbell secured first and third places with dogs Glamorgan Roy and Glamorgan Peter with Paul Glynn second and Barry McKenzie was fourth.
The Mark McBride Memorial local trial was won by Frank Singleton and Rivlin Chloe on 80 points.

Daniel Stephens and Romlee Ray came second while Scott Griffiths and Melnunni Mighty placed third.
Laurie Slater and Leigh Foster won the Maisie Hudson Memorial Ambrose trial and Daniel Stephens and Phil Hudson placed second.

Former local Pip Hudson and John Molland won third place in the trial sponsored by Pip and Daphne Hudson and Stuart and Nancy Mosely.
Mr Stephens told The Cobar Weekly he has now been selected to compete in this year’s supreme championships at Warwick,

Queensland and is a reserve for the Australian team.
He said there is also a chance that Cobar could earn the right to hold the supreme championships next year.

Next story | News home

 

Wednesday, September 5, 2012 12:40 PM